'Derry Girls' Kate Winslet wins major BAFTA TV awards - Full list of winners (2023)

2023BAFTA TV Prizestook place at the Royal Festival Hall in London on Sunday night, honoring the best of British television in 2022. Hosted by comedians Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan, the ceremony honored an eclectic mix of popular British series and international hits.

the third ithe last seasonDerry Girls was the big winner, with Lisa McGee's Netflix series winning Best Comedy Feature and Best Actress in a Comedy Program for Siobhán Mcsweeney.

Kate Winslet also had a great night, winning best actress in a leading role for her role in Channel 4's 'I Am Ruth'. The series was also awarded a win in the individual drama category. Ben Whishaw won Best Actor in a Leading Role for his role in "It's Gonna Hurt." Netflix's Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story won the award for best international series.

On the other hand, the BBC's coverage of Queen Elizabeth's platinum jubilee received much praise. The show "Party at Palace" won in the Best Live Event category, whileviral videozThe Queen meets Paddingtonwon a moment to remember.

Read the full list of BAFTA TV Awards 2023 winners.

female performance in a comedy show
Daisy May Cooper - "Jesam li nerazumna?" – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
Diane Morgan – „Cunk On Earth” – Broke And Bones/BBC Two
Lucy Beaumont - "Meet the Richardsons" - Act 2 Productions/Dave
Natasia Demetriou – “Ellie i Natasia” – Nit Television/BBC Three
Siobhán Mcsweeney – „Derry Girls” – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4 – ZWYCIĘZCA
Taj Atwal – „Hullraisers” – Fable Pictures/Channel 4

Reality and constructed facts
„Freddie Flintoff’s Field of Dreams” – Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Naomi Templeton, Cath Tudor – South Shore/BBC One
„RuPaul’s Drag Race UK” RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Matt Green, Tony Grech-Smith – World of Wonder/BBC Three
Traitors - Studio Lambert/BBC One - WINNER
„Mi smo crnci i Britanci” – Narinder Minhas, Becky Clarke, Lindsay Davies, Rebecca Nunn, Ryan Samuda, Jessica Mitchell – Cardiff Productions, Open University/BBC Two

Short program
„Always, Asifa” – Shiva Raichandani, Alex Balcombe – Raisilience, Together TV/Together TV
„Biscuitland” - Jess Thom, Matthew Pountney, Christine Robertson, Jon Rolph – Fremantle, North Bridge Media/wszystkie 4
"How To Be A Person" - Anna Hashmi, Sindha Agha, Samira Mian, Anne Perrie, Tobi Kyeremateng - The Corner Shop/E4 - POBJEDNIK
„Kingpin Cribs” – Zandland Films/YouTube – Channel 4

Specialized account
AIDS: The Unheard Tapes - Wall-to-Wall Media/BBC Two
„Zielona planeta” – Michael Gunton, Rupert Barrington, Paul Williams, Peter Bassett, Rosie Thomas, Elisabeth Oakham – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS, Bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions, The Open University/BBC One
"How to Survive a Dictator with Munya Chawa" - Rumpus Media/Channel 4
Rusija 1985-1999: Traumazone - Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Rose Garnett, Grigor Atanesian - BBC Film/BBC iPlayer - POBJEDNIK

And
„Potjera” – Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Caroline Sale, John L. Spencer, Hester Davies – Potato/ITV1
"The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit" - Ricochet/BBC One - POBJEDNIK
Fraud Interceptors - BBC Studios/BBC One

Sport
"Commonwealth University in Birmingham 2022." - BBC Sport, Sunset+Vine/BBC One
UEFA Women's Euro 2022 - Whisper, BBC Sport/BBC One - POBJEDNIK
„Wimbledon 2022” – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One

Male performance in a comedy show
Daniel Radcliffe - "Weird: The Al Yankovic Story" - Smij se ili umri, Tango Entertainment/The Roku Channel

Jon Pointing - Big Boys - Roughcut TV/Channel 4
Joseph Gilgun – „Brassic” – Calamity Films/Sky Max
Lenny Rush - "Am I Unreasonable?" – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One – WINNER
Matt Berry - "What We Do in the Shadows" - FX Productions/Disney+
Stephen Merchant – „The Outlaws” – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One

Entertainment program
„Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway” – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV1
"Later... with Jools Holland: Jools' 30th Birthday" - BBC Studios/BBC Two
„Maskirani pjevač” – Derek Mclean, Daniel Nettleton, Claire Horton, Diccon Ramsay – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV1 – ZWYCIĘZCA
„Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Supporting actress
Adelayo Adedayo – „The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Anne-Marie Duff – „Bad Sisters” – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+ – ZWYCIĘZCA
Fiona Shaw – „Andor” – Lucasfilm/Disney+
Jasmine Jobson - "Top Boy" - Cowboy Movies, Easter Guerrilla, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment/Netflix
Lesley Manville – „Sherwood” – House Productions/BBC One
Saffron Hocking - "Top Boy" - Cowboy Movies, Easter Guerrilla, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment/Netflix

Current affairs
"Afghanistan: No Country for Women (Exhibition)" - Ramita Navai, Karim Shah, Eamonn Matthews, Mark Summers, Ali Watt - Quicksilver Media/ITV1
Djeca talibana - Marcel Mettelsiefen, Jordan Bryon, Juan Camilo Cruz, Stephen Ellis, Aman Sadat - Moondogs Films/Channel 4 - POBJEDNIK
„The Crossing (Exposure)” – Handa Majed, David Modell, Ella Newton, Jamie Welham, Nechirvan Mando, Ben Ferguson – DM Productions/ITV1
„Mariupol: historia ludu (panorama)” — Robin Barnwell, Guy Creasey, Hilary Andersson
Darren Kemp, Tom Stone, Serhij Solodko – Top Hat Productions, Hayloft Productions/BBC One

News Relations
"BBC News at Ten: Russia Attacks Ukraine" - BBC News/BBC One
"Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv" - ITN/Channel 4 - ZWYCIĘZCA
"Good Morning UK: Interview with Boris Johnson" - ITV Studios/ITV1

Individual drama
„I Am Ruth” – Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Josh Hyams, Kate Winslet, Richard Yee, David Charap – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4 – ZWYCIĘZCA
„Dom” – Paloma Baeza, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels, Charlotte Bavasso, Christopher O’Reilly – Nexus Studios/Netflix
Life and Death in a Warehouse - Joseph Bullman, Helen Black, Tracie Simpson, Aysha Rafaele, Tim Hodges, Steve Lawes - BBC Studios/BBC Three

International
Medvjed - Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai - FX Productions/Disney+
"Dahmer: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story" - Ryan Murphy Productions/Netflix - ZWYCIĘZCA
"Wednesday" - MGM/Netflix TV
„Oussekine” – Anthony Lancret, Pierre Laugier, Juliette Lassalle, Antoine Chevrollier, Pauline Dauvin, Kevin Deysson – Produkcija/Disney+ route
„Pachinko” – Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang, Richard Middleton, Kogonada – Media Res, Blue Marble Pictures/Apple TV+
„Bijeli lotos” – Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine, John Valerio, Heather Persons – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

Characteristics
„Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Alex Gilman, Sam Grace, Chris Faith, Zuhair Hassan, Errol Ettienne, Rohan Minhas – Boom Cymru/Dave
"Joe Lycett v Beckham: You're back at Christmas" - Rumpus Media, my options were limited / Channel 4 - WINNER
„The Martin Lewis Money Show uživo” – Martin Lewis, Mike Blair, Clare Miller, Jaime Corby, Richard Jack, Ravinder Dehele – Multistory Media/ITV1
"Nesreće Romesha Ranganathana" - Rumpus Media/BBC Two

Small series
A Spy Among Friends - Alexander Cary, Nick Murphy, Chrissy Skins, Patrick Spence, Damian Lewis - ITV Studios, Sony/ITVX
"Raspoloženje" - Nicôle Lecky, Margery Bone, Lisa Walters, Dawn Shadforth, Stroma Cairns - Bonafide Films/BBC Three - POBJEDNIK
"The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe" - David Nath, Richard Laxton, Chris Lang, Alison Sterling - Story Films/ITV1
"It's Gonna Hurt" - Adam Kay, Jane Featherstone, Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Holly Pullinger, Lucy Forbes - Sestra, Terrible Productions/BBC One

Series based on facts
„Jeremy Kyle Show: Death On Daytime” – Kira Phillips, Barry Ronan, Rosina Andreou, Graeme Mcaulay, Abi Walker, Charlie Macdonald – Blast! Filmovi/kanał 4
"Libby, are you home yet?" - Anna Hall, Josephine Besbrode, Luke Rothery, Danielle Jones, Celia Jennison - Candor Productions/Sky Crime - WINNER
„Vatican Girl: The Disappearance Of Emanuela Orlandi” – Mark Lewis, Dimitri Doganis, Tom Barry, Chiara Messineo, Simon Mills, Kaylin Simmons – Raw TV/Netflix
"Worlds Collide: Manchester Bombing" - Label1/ITV1

A unique document
Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes - James Jones, Darren Kemp, Rupert Houseman, Serhiy Solodko, Joanna Marshall, Sasha Odynova - Cilindar/nebeski dokumentarci
"Bijeg iz zračne luke Kabul" - Jamie Roberts, William Grayburn, Dan Reed - Amos Pictures, HBO, Arte/BBC Two
„Nasza wojna o Falklandy: historia na linii frontu” – Guy King, Saskia Rusher, Simon Mcmahon, Zac Beattie, Guy Meachin, Libby Taylor – The Garden Productions/BBC Two
„The Real Mo Farah” – Leo Burley, Hannah Richards, Rick Barker, Marvyn Benoit, Shona Thompson, Zad Rogers – Atomized Studios, Red Bull Studios/BBC One – ZWYCIĘZCA

Humorous entertainment show
„Petak navečer uživo” – Geoff Posner, Susie Hall, Lucy Ansbro, Shane Allen – Phil Mcintyre Television, Boffola Pictures/Channel 4 – ZWYCIĘZCA
„The Graham Norton Show” – So Television/BBC One
„Taskmaster” – Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon/Channel 4
"Mogu li ti lagati?" – Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire, Adam Copeland, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman – Zeppotron/BBC One

Soap and constant drama
Accident - BBC Studios/BBC One - WINNER
„Eastenders” – BBC Studios/BBC One
„Emmerdale” – ITV Studios/ITV1

Live event
"Concert for Ukraine" - Guy Freeman, Richard Valentine, Anouk Fontaine, Tom Cuckson, Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom - Livewire Pictures/ITV1
"Platinasti jubilej: zabava u palači" - BBC Studios/BBC One - WINNER
"The State Funeral of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II" - BBC Studios/BBC One

A fun performance
Big Zuu – „Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Boom Cymru/Dave
Claudia Winkleman - "Traitors" - Studio Lambert/BBC One - POBJEDNIK
Lee Mack – „Klub 1%” – Magnum Media/ITV1
Mo Gilligan – „The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan” – Očekivanje, Momo G/Channel 4
Rosie Jones – „Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard” – CPL Productions/Channel 4
Sue Perkins - "Sue Perkins: Potpuno legalno" - Rumpus Media, Croydon Films/Netflix

A moment to remember
"Derry Girls" - the finale, the people of Northern Ireland vote overwhelmingly for peace
Platinum Jubilee - Palace Party - Paddington Meets Queen Elizabeth II - WINNER
Stranger Things - Lucas, Dustin and Steve save Max from the demonic Vecna ​​by playing her favorite song "Running Up That Hill"
'The real Mo Farah' - Sir Mo Farah reveals he was smuggled into the UK as a child
"Traitors" - final round table
"Heartstopper" - Nick and Charlie's first kiss

Supporting actor
Adeel Akhtar – „Sherwood” – House Productions/BBC One – ZWYCIĘZCA
Jack Lowden – „Spori konji” – See-Saw Films/Apple TV+
Josh Finan – „The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Salim Daw – „The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
Samuel Bottomley – „Somewhere Boy” – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
Will Sharpe – „Biały lotos” – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

Soap opera
„Bad Sisters” – Sharon Horgan, Dearbhla Walsh, Faye Dorn, Brett Baer, ​​​​Dave Finkel, Johann Knobel – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+ – ZWYCIĘZCA
„The Responder” – Chris Carey, Laurence Bowen, Tony Schumacher, Tim Mielants, Rebecca Ferguson, Toby Bruce – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
„Sherwood” – James Graham, Lewis Arnold, Rebecca Hodgson, Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Harriet Spencer – House Productions/BBC One
„Somewhere Boy” – Pete Jackson, Petra Fried, Emily Harrison, Gavin O’Grady, Alex Winckler – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4

Leading actor
Ben Whishaw - "It's Gonna Hurt" - Sestra, Terrible Productions/BBC One - POBJEDNIK
Chaske Spencer – „The English” – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks/ BBC Two
Cillian Murphy – „Peaky Blinders” – Caryn Mandabach Productions/BBC One
Gary Oldman - "Spori konji" - See Saw Films/Apple TV+
Martin Freeman – „The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Taron Egerton - "Blackbird" - Apple Studios/Apple TV+

Scripted comedy
"Jesam li nerazuman?" – Daisy May Cooper, Selin Hizli, Jonny Campbell, Pippa Brown, Jack Thorne – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
„Duzi chłopcy” – Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith, Bertie Peek – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
„Derry Girls” – Lisa McGee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox, Brian J. Falconer, Jessica Sharkey – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4 – ZWYCIĘZCA
„Duhovi” – Monumental Television, Them There / BBC One

The main actress
Billie Piper – „I Hate Suzie Too” – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
Imelda Staunton – „The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
Kate Winslet – „I Am Ruth” – Me+you Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4 — ZWYCIĘZCA
Maxine Peake – „Anne” – World Productions/ITV1
Sarah Lancashire – „Julia” – Lionsgate Television, Mad Ben Productions, Modern O Productions, Inc., 3Arts Entertainment, HBO Max /Sky Atlantic
Vicky Mcclure – „Bez grzechu” – Left Bank Pictures/ITVX

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Jonah Leffler

Last Updated: 06/16/2023

Views: 6150

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (45 voted)

Reviews: 84% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Jonah Leffler

Birthday: 1997-10-27

Address: 8987 Kieth Ports, Luettgenland, CT 54657-9808

Phone: +2611128251586

Job: Mining Supervisor

Hobby: Worldbuilding, Electronics, Amateur radio, Skiing, Cycling, Jogging, Taxidermy

Introduction: My name is Jonah Leffler, I am a determined, faithful, outstanding, inexpensive, cheerful, determined, smiling person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.